World Cup schedule, knockout bracket: Match dates, results, watch FIFA World Cup 2022 live stream from Qatar

The group stage of the 2022 FIFA World Cup began on November 20 and will conclude before the end of this week, with the knockout stage scheduled for Saturday with the United States and the Netherlands. It is the first winter edition in the history of the competition. Every team has have finalized their lineups and the world’s best players now take center stage in Qatar with action running through the finals on December 18. in Doha, the schedule was locked and now the games can finally begin.

Also Read :  Israeli-Palestinian conflict catches up with Qatar World Cup

And while we have you here, make sure you sign up for our new newsletter covering the beautiful game in all its glory, including daily World Cup updates, here.

Listen below and tune in to the In Soccer We Trust: CBS Sports Soccer Podcast where three times a week your three favorite former USMNT players cover everything you could possibly want to know about the beautiful game in the United States.

Here’s the full schedule:

Group stage schedule

Games on Fox, FS1, FS2, Telemundo or NBC Universo can be streamed via fuboTV (Get Access Now).

(All Time USA/Eastern)

Thursday, December 1
Croatia 0, Belgium 0
Canada 1, Morocco 2
Japan 2, Spain 1
Costa Rica 2, Germany 4

Friday, December 2
South Korea vs. Portugal, 10 a.m. on Fox and Telemundo
Ghana vs. Uruguay, 10 a.m. on FS1 and Universo
Cameroon vs. Brazil, 2 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo
Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m. on FS1 and Universo

Want more World Cup coverage? Listen below and follow along The home of championsCBS Sports’ daily soccer podcast, bringing you top analysis, commentary, picks and more during the big games in Qatar.

Bracket

CBS Sports

Eight-finals

All Time USA/East

Saturday, December 3
Netherlands vs. USA, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
Argentina vs Australia, 2pm (Fox, Telemundo)

Sunday, December 4th
France v Poland, 10am (FS1, Telemundo)
England v Senegal, 2pm (FS1, Telemundo)

Monday, December 5
Japan vs. Croatia, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
Group G winners vs. Group X runners-up, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Tuesday, December 6
Morocco vs. Spain, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
Group X winners vs. Group G runners-up, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Quarter finals

Friday, December 9
Quarterfinal 1, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
Quarterfinal 2, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Saturday, December 10
Quarterfinal 3, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
Quarterfinal 4, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Semi final

Tuesday, December 13
Semifinals 1, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Wednesday, December 14
Semifinal 14, 14:00 (Fox, Telemundo)

Third place

Saturday, December 17
Semifinal 1 loser vs. Semifinal 2 loser, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Finally

Sunday, December 18
Semifinal 1 winner vs. Semifinal 2 winner, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)


Games Completed: Results

Sunday, November 20
Ecuador 2, Qatar 0

Monday, November 21
England 6, Iran 2
Senegal 0, Netherlands 2
United States 1, Wales 1

Tuesday, November 22
Argentina 1, Saudi Arabia 2
Denmark 0, Tunisia 0
Mexico 0, Poland 0
France 4, Australia 1

Wednesday, November 23
Morocco 0, Croatia 0
Germany 1, Japan 2
Spain 7, Costa Rica 0
Belgium 1, Canada 0

Thursday, November 24
Switzerland 1, Cameroon 0
Uruguay 0, South Korea 0
Portugal 3, Ghana 2
Brazil 2, Serbia 0

Friday, November 25
Wales 0, Iran 2
Qatar 1, Senegal 3
Netherlands 1, Ecuador 1
England 0, USA 0

Saturday, November 26
Tunisia 0, Australia 1
Poland 2, Saudi Arabia 0
France 2, Denmark 1
Argentina 2, Mexico 0

Sunday, November 27
Japan 0, Costa Rica 1
Belgium 0, Morocco 2
Croatia 4, Canada 1
Spain 1, Germany 1

Monday, November 28
Cameroon 3, Serbia 3
South Korea 2, Ghana 3
Brazil 1, Switzerland 0
Portugal 2, Uruguay 0

Tuesday, November 29
Netherlands 2, Qatar 0
Ecuador 1, Senegal 2
Wales 0, England 3
Iran 0, USA 1

Wednesday, November 30
Tunisia 1, France 0
Australia 1, Denmark 0
Poland 0, Argentina 2
Saudi Arabia 1, Mexico 2



Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Articles

Back to top button